Northeast Area

News and Information for the Northeast Area


Northeast Area Assembly: Saturday, April 28, at First Christian Church of Kilgore

Invitation and Registration

Business Items

- Constitution and Bylaws 

- Assembly Schedule

ASSEMBLY SCHEDULE

9:00 - 9:30 AM … Family Life Center: … Registration; meet & greet

9:30 – 10:00 AM … Family Life Center: … David Hargrave (Restructuring)

15 minute break

10:15-11:00 AM: Workshops:  1. Evangelism in the 21st Century (Vanessa Bostick).  2. Music for Small Churches (Kern Railsback).  3. Church Management (Paul Johnson). 

15 minute break

11:15 – 12:00 Noon: Workshops:  1. Hispanic Church Today (Roberto Elizarrara).  2. Telling Your Story (Andy Mangum).  3. Commissioned Ministry (David Hargrave).

12:00 Noon – 12:40 PM: Lunch

12:40 – 1:15 PM: Business meeting

15 minute break

1:30 – 2:15 PM: Workshops:  1. Church Security (Kristie Brown).  2. Youth (Bill Blanks).  3. Social Media (Michael Moore).

15 minute break

2:30 – 3:20 PM: Worship Service – Sanctuary - Featured Speaker: Rev. Andy Mangum  

******************************************************************

Booths: TCU, Disciple Crossing, Disciple Homes, Disciple Men (CMF), Jarvis Christian College, Disciple Women, Christian Church Foundation

******************************************************************

Coffee Time will be offered by several workshop leaders for further Q&A

******************************************************************

Join us on FaceBook: Northeast Area Christian Church @neacssw – Web: ccsw.org/northeast-area


71st Annual Tri-Area Men's Spring Retreat

Friday, May 18 to Sunday, May 20, at Disciples Crossing in Athens Keynote Speaker:

David Dusek, Rough Cut Men Minstries

Flyer/Poster            Brochure and Registration Form 

Register by May 1 for $95 ($80 for first-time attenders); after May 1, $105 (or $90 for first-time attenders) 


Contact information for Northeast Area leadership. You may click on the title for a PDF to print out, if you would like to keep the list for reference. 

NEA Executive Committee

10-28-2017

Jim Rawlins (President): Cell 903-573-6361 – Home 903-835-3258 – bevrcrek22@yahoo.com

Charles Faulkner: Cell 903-458-5493 – sgvll1944@netzero.com

Mike Baldwin: Cell 903-681-2440 – Home 903-675-4315 – mikbwin@aol.com

Phillip Dukes (Moderator): 214-728-5551 – pd2840@sbcglobal.net

Kenny Floyd (Vice President): Cell 903-812-3680 – kenny.floyd@outlook.com

Ron Byrd (Treasurer): 903-312-5579 – ronwbyrd1954@gmail.com

Patricio Torres (Hispanic Convention): 903-327-6491 –  torrespatricio2273@gmail.com

Robert Loftis (TCMF): 903-649-2187 – loftisrobert60@gmail.com

John Cunningham: Cell 903-314-1917 – john6175@hotmail.com

Karen Rawlins (Secretary): Cell 903-573-6362 – Home 903-835-3258 – bevrcrek22@yahoo.com 

Jennifer Steele-Lantis: 936-634-8341 –  jsteele-lantis@fcclufkin.com

Vanessa Bostick (Vice Moderator): 903-312-1589 – vanessa_bostick@comcast.net  

 

Other Helpful Contacts:

David Hargrave (Interim Regional Connection Minister): 817-751-0780 – dhargrave@ccsw.org

Jeff Billings (Regional Moderator) – 903-571-2470 – jbillings@ccsw.org