Leadership

We give thanks to those who provide leadership to the Southwest Region!

This list includes the officers of the Region (elected October 2016), Area Moderators (some elected this past spring), and the leaders of the Disciples Men, Disciples Women's Ministries and Regional Youth Ministry Council. 

REGIONAL COUNCIL
of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) in the Southwest

as of 9/18/2017

Officers (voting) and Executive Committee:

  • Zena McAdams (Clergy), Interim Regional Minister and President

  • Jeff Billings (First CC, Tyler TX, Laity), Moderator

  • Whitney Waller-Cole (Creekwood CC, Flower Mound TX, Clergy)Moderator Elect

  • Brian Gibson (University CC, Fort Worth TX, Laity), Treasurer

  • Megan Peglar (Clergy), Secretary

Members Elected/Appointed from Areas (voting)                                                                                            

  • Jimmy Cobb (University CC, Austin TX, Clergy), Bluebonnet Area Moderator

  • Mike Hunter (First CC, Midland TX, Clergy), Central Area Moderator                                                       

  • Andy Brink (First CC, Pasadena TX, Laity), Coastal Plains Area Moderator

  • Daniel Anderson (First CC, Perryton TX, Clergy), Hi-Plains Area Moderator                                                      

  • (Vacant position), Lower Rio Grande Valley District Representative                                                      

  • Gary Speer (First CC, Allen TX, Clergy), North Texas Area Moderator

  • John Cunningham (Central CC, Texarkana TX, Laity), Northeast Area Moderator

  • Bob Aubrey (Monte Vista CC, Albuquerque NM, Clergy), Tres Rios Area Representative

  • Kyle Dennis (WestWind CC, Keller TX, Clergy), Trinity-Brazos Area Moderator                                  

 Representatives from Constituency Groups (voting)                                                                                      

  • Church Orr (First CC, Bertram TX, Clergy), Disciples Men                                                                   

  • Tasha York (Round Rock CC, Round Rock TX, Laity), Disciples Women's Ministries                            

  • Bob Hearne (East Dallas CC, Dallas TX, Laity), Regional Youth Ministry Council                                   

  • Will Moore (Garden Grove CC, Houston TX, Clergy), Texas Christian Missionary Fellowship

  • J. Merced Cisneros (IC Betel Dallas TX, clergy), Southwest Hispanic Convention              

 Chair of Standing Committee (voting)                                                                                                                       

  • Dottie Cook (South Hills CC, Fort Worth TX, Clergy), Regional Committee on the Ministry             

 Member of General Board Elected by Regional Assembly (voting):                                                       

  • Rev. Dr. Judith Allen Dalton (First CC, Pasadena TX, Clergy)

 Representative of the South Central Conference of the United Church of Christ (voting):     

  • (Vacant position)

 Other Members of Regional Staff, ex-officio (without vote)

  • Nathan Higginbotham (Cypress Creek CC, Spring TX, Laity), CCSW Disciples Men Director          

  • (Vacant position), Bluebonnet Area Minister/Lower Rio Grand Valley District Minister                

  • Peggy Edge (Clergy), Coastal Plains Area Minister                                                                                              

  • (Vacant position), Mission West (Central, Hi-Plains and Tres Rios Areas) Lead Minister               

  • Larry Ross (Clergy), North Texas Area Minister                                                                                

  • Christy Drechsel (Clergy)/Christine Chenoweth (Clergy), Trinity-Brazos Area Ministers                          

Representatives from Member Institutions (without vote)                                                                         

  • Texas Christian UniversityAngela Kaufman (TCU, Fort Worth TX, Clergy)

  • Brite Divinity School, D. Newell Williams (University CC, Fort Worth TX, Clergy)                             

  • Jarvis Christian College, (Vacant)

  • Fowler CommunitiesSabrina R. Porter (Juliette Fowler Communities, Dallas TX, President/CEO) or Sara Beckham (Juliette Fowler Communities, Dallas TX, Chaplain)                                                                                    

  • Inman Christian Center, Linda Garcia (Hill Country CC, Spring Branch TX, Laity)

  • Southwest Good Samaritan MinistriesHector Velazquez (Iglesia Cristiana El Redentor, Houston TX, Clergy) or F. Feliberto Pereira (Iglesia Cristiana Ebenezer, Los Fresnos TX, Clergy)

  • Mission West, Sterling Lentz (First CC, Brownwood TX, Clergy)

Contact information for the members of the Regional Council is available upon request by contacting the Regional office.